Retail businesses are not required to register unless the retailer offers or performs home improvements, which includes performing installations themselves or subcontracting installation work to others who will perform the services. This law firm website and legal marketing are managed by MileMark Media. The toll-free phone number of the Home Improvement Contractor Consumer Helpline (1-888-520-6680) needs to be in there as well. Why must a home improvement contract contain the 3-day cancellation notice? The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." a time and materials provision wherein contractor and owner agree in writing to the performance of the home improvement by the contractor and payment for the home improvement by the owner, based on time and materials. . Jurisdiction is relinquished. [18] 42 P.C.S. Yes.