II. Five years after August 2019 would complete the timing element for adverse possession, or August 2024. Colorado. No. * TENTATIVE RULING: * App. According to the evidence and the findings of the trial court, this litigation arose out of a "general mistake existing as to the proper description of several lots lying in and upon block fifty-one as shown on the Official Map of the City of Benicia, California." [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." In order to tack one person's possession to that of another, some form of privity between successive claimants for the five-year period is necessary. The Proc., 318, 321.) A recent adverse possession case has rendered successful claims even less likely.